Thesis Defenses 2016- 2017

Anjelique F. Schulfer

Anjelique F. Schulfer

Smilow Seminar Room
Monday, March 13, 2017
9:00 am - 10:00 am

An antibiotic-perturbed microbiota in early life has long-lasting consequences on the gut microbial community and host health in two murine models of disease.

Thesis Advisor: Martin J. Blaser
Training Program: Pathobiology and Translational Medicine


Valentina Snetkova

Valentina Snetkova

Skirball 3rd Fl Seminar Room
Thursday, March 2, 2017
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Enhancers cooperate to exert localized and long-range control of gene regulation in lymphocyte development

Thesis Advisor: Jane Skok
Training Program: Stem Cell Biology


olga smolentseva

Olga Smolentseva

MSB 248
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
10:30 am - 11:30 am

The effect of commensal B. subtilis biofilm on C. elegans physiology

Thesis Advisor: Evengy Nudler
Training Program: Cellular and Molecular Biology


kirsten weins

Kirsten Wiens

Alexandria West 5th Floor CR508
Monday, January 25, 2017
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Type I interferon induction by diverse strains of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex

Thesis Advisor: Joel Ernst
Training Program: Immunology and Inflammation


Zachary Kurtz

Zachary Kurtz

31 Washington Place, Silver Center, 10th Fl Seminar Room
Monday, December 12, 2016
9:00 am - 10:00 am

Methods for high dimensional compositional data analysis with applications to microbiome survey studies

Thesis Advisor: Martin Blaser and Richard Bonneau
Training Program: Microbiology


robin tremblay

Robin Tremblay

Smilow 1st Fl Seminar Room
Monday, December 5, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Layer-specific reorganization of neocortical dendritic inhibition during active wakefulness

Thesis Advisor: Bernardo Rudy
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Aram Modrek

Aram Modrek

Alumni Hall B
Monday, December 5, 2016
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Astrocytoma mutations IDH1, P53 and ATRX cooperate to block differentiation of neural stem cells via epigenetic silencing of SOX2

Thesis Advisor: Dimitris Plancantonakis
Training Program: Molecular Oncology and Tumor Immunology


Natasha Tirko

Natasha Tirko

Alexandria East
9th Fl Conference Room
Monday, October 24, 2016
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Oxytocin Receptor Signaling Mechanisms in CA2 Neurons and Implications for Hippocampal Circuit Function

Thesis Advisor: Richard Tsien, DPhil
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Barbara Cirera

Barbara Fontanals Cirera

Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, September 28, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Role of Bromodomain and Extra-terminal (BET) proteins in melanoma pathogenesis

Thesis Advisor: Eva Hernando Monge, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Oncology and Tumor Immunology


Laura Senatus

Laura Senatus

Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, September 14, 2016
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Receptor for Advanced Glycation End Products (Ager) and Diaphanous-1 (Drf1) Suppress Macrophage Reverse Transendothelial Migration and Regression of Diabetic Atherosclerosis

Thesis Advisor: Ann Marie Schmidt, PhD
Training Program: Pathobiology and Translational Medicine


Dov Shamir

Dov Shamir

Smilow Seminar Room
Tuesday, September 13, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Development of human cellular models and multiplexing approaches to clarify the mechanism of action of tau immunotherapies for Alzheimer’s disease

Thesis Advisor: Einar Sigurdsson, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Stephen Berger

Stephen Berger

Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, September 7, 2016
10:00 am - 11:00 am

A novel myosin scaffold contributes to axon initial segment assembly and distribution during development and plasticity

Thesis Advisor: Jim Salzer, MD, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Artur Belov

Artur Belov

Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room
Friday, August 26, 2016
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Deciphering the Molecular Bases Underlying FGF-FGFR Signaling Specificity and Diversity

Thesis Advisor: Moosa Mohammadi
Training Program: Molecular Biophysics


Devon Chenette

Devon Chenette

Skirball 3rd fl Floor Seminar Room
Thursday, August 25, 2016
10:30 am - 11:30 am

AU-Rich Element RNA-Binding Factor 1 (AUF1) Promotes Skeletal Muscle Integrity Through Post-Transcriptional Control in Satellite Cell Activation and Differentiation

Thesis Advisor: Robert Schneider, PhD
Training Program: Cellular and Molecular Biology


Eric Schafler

Eric Schafler

Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, August 24, 2016
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

ART-27 regulates mammalian spermatogonial stem cell survival
and differentiation

Thesis Advisor: Susan Logan, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Pharmacology


Colleen Rose Courtney

Colleen Rose Courtney

VA NY Harbor Healthcare
3 West A Conference Room
Tuesday, August 23, 2016
11:00 am - 12:00 am

Investigating neutralizing antibody responses in diverse HIV-1 African infections, Yaoundé, Cameroon

Thesis Advisor: Ralf Duerr, MD, PhD and Susan Zolla-Pazner, PhD
Training Program: Microbiology


Matthew Murphy

Matthew Murphy

Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, August 4, 2016
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Wnt Pathway Regulates Expression of Oncogenes and Tumor-Suppressor Genes to Modulate Growth of Colorectal Cancer

Thesis Advisor: Ramanuj Dasgupta, PhD
Training Program: Stem Cell Biology



Amanda Valeta

Amanda Valeta

Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room
Monday, July 27, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Autocrine and Paracrine Signaling Regulates Breast Cancer Stem Cells and Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in Inflammatory Breast Cancer

Thesis Advisor: Robert J. Schneider, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Oncology and Tumor Immunology


John Dankert

John Dankert

Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, July 20, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

CRL-mediated Degradation of the Stem-loop Binding Protein

Thesis Advisor: Michele Pagano, MD
Training Program: Molecular Oncology and Tumor Immunology


Korey Kam

Korey Kam

MSB 248
Wednesday, July 20, 2016
10:00 am - 11:00 am

The role of neuronal hyperexcitability in a mouse model of Alzheimer's disease neuropathology

Thesis Advisor: Helen Scharfman, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Omotayo Arowojolu

Omotayo Arowojolu

Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room
Monday, June 13, 2016
9:00 am - 10:00 am

A Role for the Antioxidant and Unfolded Protein Responses
in Vitiligo Onset

Thesis Advisor: Seth J. Orlow, MD, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Pharmacology


Jesse Handler

Jesse Handler

Smilow Seminar Room
Wednesday, June 8, 2016
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

TGF-β Stimulates Proliferation and Induces De-differentiation of KrasG12D Pancreas Cells

Thesis Advisor: Dafna Bar-Sagi, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Oncology and Tumor Immunology


Erwin Cabrera

Erwin Cabrera

Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room
Wednesday, June 8, 2016
9:30 am - 10:30 am

Alzheimer’s Aβ Heterogeneity: Insights into Brain Clearance Mechanisms and the Process of Amyloidogenesis

Thesis Advisor: Jorge Ghiso, PhD and Agueda Rostagno, PhD
Training Program: Pathobiology and Translational Medicine


Karen Ong

Karen Ong

Smilow Seminar Room
Monday, May 16, 2016
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

A mathematical model of bacterial colonization in hospital units and the effect of long-stay patients

Thesis Advisor: Charles Peskin, PhD
Training Program: Computational Biology


Danielle Nagelberg

Danielle Nagelberg

Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room
Monday, May 16, 2016
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Origin, Specification and Plasticity of the Great Vessels of the Heart

Thesis Advisor: Holger Knaut, PhD
Training Program: Developmental Genetics


Gabriel Lutz

Gabriel Lutz

Skirball 3rd Fl Seminar Room
Thursday, May 12, 2016
10:30 pm - 11:30 pm

A herpesviral ubiquitin ligase activates expression of a specific
host miRNA cluster by degrading ZEB transcriptional repressors

Thesis Advisor: Angus Wilson, PhD
Training Program: Cellular and Molecular Biology


Deepshika Ramanan

Deepshika Ramanan

Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Mechanisms of Nod2-Microbe Interactions in Intestinal Disease

Thesis Advisor: Ken Cadwell, PhD
Training Program: Immunology and Inflammation


Mariela Mitre

Mariela Mitre

Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room
Wednesday, May 4, 2016
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Oxytocin in the young and adult mouse brain: receptors and function

Thesis Advisor: Moses Chao, PhD and Robert Froemke, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Jordan Jastrab

Jordan Jastrab

Smilow 1st Fl Seminar Room
Tuesday, May 3, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

A bacterial proteasome activator involved in the stress response
and virulence of Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Thesis Advisor: Heran Darwin, PhD
Training Program: Microbiology


Nadine Bode

Nadine Bode

MSB 248
Friday, April 29, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Mechanisms of gene expression through homologous fimbria-associated transcriptional regulators in Proteus mirabilis

Thesis Advisor: Melanie Pearson, PhD
Training Program: Microbiology


Carlos Sanchez

Carlos Sanchez

Skirball 3rd Fl Seminar Room
Friday, April 29, 2016
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

A Drosophila RNAi Screen Identifies Protein Networks Essential
for Germline Stem Cell Maintenance and Differentiation

Thesis Advisor: Ruth Lehmann, PhD
Training Program: Stem Cell Biology


Dylan Reid

Dylan Reid

MSB 390
Thursday, April 28, 2016
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Single-Molecule Observations of DNA Double-Strand Break Repair by the Human Nonhomologous End-Joining Pathway

Thesis Advisor: Eli Rothenberg, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Biophysics


Xiaoshan Shi

Xiaoshan Shi

MSB 248
Thursday, April 21, 2016
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Copper Homeostasis in Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Thesis Advisor: Heran Darwin, PhD
Training Program: Microbiology


Georg Kosche

Georg Kosche

MSB 248
Tuesday, April 19, 2016
10:00 am - 11:00 am

The Role of Synaptic Inhibition in the Learning and Execution of a Premotor Neural Sequence

Thesis Advisor: Michael Long, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Sam Benezra

Sam Benezra

Skirball 3rd Fl Seminar Room
Friday, March 11, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Anatomy of a forebrain circuit enabling zebra finch song production

Thesis Advisor: Michael Long, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Samuel Cohen

Samuel Cohen

Alexandria 901
Thursday, March 10, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Signaling to the Nucleus in Excitatory and Inhibitory Neurons

Thesis Advisor: Richard Tsien, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology


Lisa Ploch

Lisa Ploch

Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room
Thursday, March 3, 2016
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Role of microRNA-125a in Melanoma BRAF Inhibitor Resistance

Thesis Advisor: Eva Hernando-Monge, PhD
Training Program: Molecular Oncology and Tumor Immunology


Luis Alejandro Rojas

Luis Alejandro Rojas

Alumni Hall B
Wednesday, March 2, 2016
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Regulation of RNA Polymerase II functions by C-terminal
domain methylation

Thesis Advisor: Danny Reinberg, PhD
Training Program: Cellular and Molecular Biology


Diana Klompstra

Diana Klompstra

Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room
Friday, February 26, 2016
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Determining the role of the cell adhesion molecule E-cadherin in contact-mediated cell polarization

Thesis Advisor: Jeremy Nance, PhD
Training Program: Developmental Genetics


Nicolin Bloch

Nicolin Bloch

Smilow Seminar Room
Tuesday, February 9, 2016
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

SAMHD1 restriction of HIV-1 replication: mechanism
and regulation

Thesis Advisor: Ned Landau, PhD
Training Program: Microbiology


Shoshana Leffler

Shoshana Leffler

Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room
Thursday, January 21, 2016
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

A Mathematical Model of Cerebellum Development

Thesis Advisor: Charlie Peskin, PhD and Dan Turnbull, PhD
Training Program: Developmental Genetics


Emir Tinaztepe

Emir Tinaztepe

Alexandria 901E
Wednesday, January 20, 2016
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Implications of Iron and Zinc-Regulated Mycobacterial EsxG-EsxH Release on the Host Macrophage Immune Response

Thesis Advisor: Jennifer Philips, PhD
Training Program: Microbiology


Julia Brandt

Julia Brandt

Alexandria East
9th Fl Conference Room
Thursday, January 7, 2016
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Genetic Mechanisms Required for the Development of the
CO2 Chemosensory Neurons of C. elegans

Thesis Advisor: Niels Ringstad, PhD
Training Program: Neuroscience and Physiology